Readspeaker menu

Staff

Teams: Computer Vision & Machine Learning Event Detection & Causal Reasoning Knowledge Integration Learning from 3D and Unstructured Data

Head of the Lab

2016-denzler-cropped

Joachim Denzler
Prof. Dr.-Ing.


Room: 1220

Phone: (+49) 3641 9 46420

Administrative and Technical Staff

Cornelia Müsse

Cornelia Müsse
Secretary


Room: 3242

Phone: (+49) 3641 9 46301

Fax: (+49) 3641 9 46302

Sven Kellermann

Sven Kellermann
System Administrator


Room: 1223

Phone: (+49) 3641 9 46418

Team: Computer Vision and Machine Learning

Daphne Auer

Daphne Auer
B. Sc.


Room: 1224

Phone: (+49) 3641 9 46335

Active and Lifelong Learning for Biodiversity Monitoring (within AMMOD)

Julia Böhlke

Julia Böhlke
B. Sc.


Room: 1224

Phone: (+49) 3641 9 46335

Active and Lifelong Learning for Biodiversity Monitoring (within AMMOD)

Matthias Körschens

Matthias Körschens
M. Sc.


Biodiversität der Pflanzen, Jena

Phone: (+49) 3641 9 49236

Image Analysis for Plant Biodiversity Monitoring

Niklas Penzel

Niklas Penzel
M. Sc.


Room: 1224

Phone: (+49) 3641 9 46335

Active Learning

Christian Reimers

Christian Reimers
M. Sc.


Room: 1221

Phone: (+49) 3641 9 46425

Understanding Deep Learning

Team: Event Detection and Causal Reasoning

Wasim Ahmad

Wasim Ahmad
PDEng


Room: 1221

Phone: (+49) 3641 9 46427

Deep learning based causal inference

Gideon Stein

Gideon Stein
M. Sc.


Room: 1221

Phone: (+49) 3641 9 46425

Causal reasoning and deep learning

Violeta Teodora Trifunov

Violeta Teodora Trifunov
M. Sc.


Room: 1212

Phone: (+49) 3641 9 46414

Deep graphical models and domain knowledge integration

Team: Knowledge Integration into Machine Learning

Björn Barz

Björn Barz
Dr. rer. nat.
Team Leader


Room: 1212

Phone: (+49) 3641 9 46416

Nora Abdelmageed

Nora Abdelmageed
M. Sc.


Room: 1211

Phone: (+49) 3641 9 46424

Extracting knowledge from tabular data

Clemens-Alexander Brust

Clemens-Alexander Brust
M. Sc.


Room: 1221

Phone: (+49) 3641 9 46425

Integrating hierarchical knowledge into machine learning

Felix Schneider

Felix Schneider
M. Sc.


Room: 1212

Phone: (+49) 3641 9 46414

Detection of rhetorical devices in literature

Christoph Theiß

Christoph Theiß
M. Sc.


Room: 1223

Phone: (+49) 3641 9 46426

Integrating phyiscal knowledge into machine learning

Team: Learning from 3D and Unstructured Data

Tim Büchner

Tim Büchner
M. Sc.


Room: 1211

Phone: (+49) 3641 9 46424

Analyzing facial muscle activity using 4D face scans

Jhonatan Contreras

Jhonatan Contreras
M. Sc.


Room: 1211

Phone: (+49) 3641 9 46424

Semantic segmentation of 3D point cloud data

Oliver Mothes

Oliver Mothes
M. Sc.


Room: 1211

Phone: (+49) 3641 9 46424

Anatomical landmark localization for biomedical dynamic analyses

External Scientific Staff

Christian Requena Mesa

Christian Requena Mesa
M. Sc.


MPI Biogeochemistry, Dpt. Biogeichemical Integration, Jena

Phone: (+49) 3641 576242

Students

Name

Task

Supervisors

Benjamin Fabricius
Bachelor thesis
Felix Schneider
Chima Nmerenu
Master thesis
Sven Sickert
Eric Tröbs
Master thesis
Clemens-Alexander Brust, Dimitri Korsch, Paul Bodesheim

List of Former Students

List of Former Group Members